• Please select an item.

Privacy Policy

May 12th 2014

You can download a printable copy of the Privacy Policy be clicking on the link .

Privacy Policy

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL, the parent of the HERMÈS group, hosts and operates the Hermes.com website, including storing all of the data collected on or through the website. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL has created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to communicate the HERMÈS group's policies and practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information about you obtained on the Hermes.com website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may change or update this Privacy Policy periodically; see "Changes and Updates to Privacy Policy". You can view the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the hyperlink labelled "customer service" located on the top of each page of the Hermes.com website then selecting "Privacy Policy" from the left menu.

By using the Hermes.com website, or by agreeing to the Hermes.com Terms and Conditions, you consent to the collection, the use, the storage, the processing and the disclosure of your information, including personal and financial information, by HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL, HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL's financial institution, third parties who provide services on or to the Hermes.com website (including third parties that provide credit reporting, payment or order fulfillment services in relation to the Hermes.com website) and the other members of the HERMÈS group on the terms and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or any modifications thereto, please exit the Hermes.com website now and do not purchase any of the HERMÈS products offered for sale on the website.

 

What information is collected on Hermes.com?

You may use the Hermes.com website without providing any personal information to HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL or any other member of the HERMÈS group. You will however, need to provide certain information, including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, as well as certain financial information (such as your charge or credit card number) if you choose to purchase products offered on the Hermes.com website for the purposes of paying for the products you ordered and processing your order. Any information you provide on the Hermes.com website may be processed in Australia or in France and will be stored on HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL's server in France or, as explained below, on a secure site operated by HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL's financial institution.

You may choose to allow HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL to store this information in the HERMÈS customer database (or on the secure site operated by HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL's financial institution as described below) without taking any further step. You may also request by sending an e-mail to HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL to delete your personal information at any time as soon as your order has been processed and delivered (see "Changes and access to your personal information"). HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may collect non-personal information about you even if you do not purchase any products on the Hermes.com website; see "Cookies".

 

Receiving information

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL also provides you with the opportunity to receive information from the HERMÈS group, which may be of interest to you, including information relating to HERMÈS products in Australia and new products offered on the Hermes.com website. If you do not want to receive such information by e-mail, you may opt-out of further communications at any time by contacting our Customer Service department by e-mail at service.au@hermes.com.

 

What use is made of the information you provide on Hermes.com?

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may disclose the information you provide on the Hermes.com website to other companies in the HERMÈS group, such as HERMÈS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, in order to process your order and deliver it to you.

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may also disclose the information you provide on the Hermes.com website to other companies in the HERMÈS group, such as HERMÈS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, in order that such corporate affiliates may contact you with respect to information about such corporate affiliates, including products and services of such corporate affiliates that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such information by email, you may opt out as set forth above in the section entitled "Receiving information".

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may also disclose the information you provide to it on the Hermes.com website to third parties who provide services on or to the Hermes.com website. To verify your information, authenticate payments and process orders, HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may disclose certain financial and other information you provide to HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL to third parties that provide credit reporting, payment or order fulfilment services.

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may disclose your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, a subpoena or other legal process. For example, HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may disclose such information as is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a person or entity who may be violating the Hermes.com Terms and Conditions, or who may be causing injury to, or interfering with, other users of the Hermes.com website. In the event that HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL, or one or all of the companies in the HERMÈS group, or all or part of its or their assets, are acquired by a third party, the Hermes.com customer list may be included in the transferred assets.

Please be aware that HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL does not control the policies or practices of third parties (apart from members of the HERMÈS group) to which HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL discloses information about users of the Hermes.com website and that any use or disclosure of such information by third parties is not governed by this Privacy Policy; see also "Links".

 

What kinds of personal information does Hermès Australia Pty Ltd collect and hold?

In addition to personal information collected and held by Hermès Australia Pty Ltd in connection with the Hermes.com website, Hermès Australia Pty Ltd may also collect and hold personal information about you including your name, address, contact details and financial information. Hermès Australia Pty Ltd may also collect and hold information about you which relates to your employment history or education where you apply for employment.

 

How does Hermès Australia collect and hold personal information?

Hermès Australia Pty Ltd collects personal information about you in the following ways:
- directly from you when you make a purchase in a Hermès Australia Pty Ltd store or contact us through our call centres;
- directly from you when you complete any forms Hermès Australia Pty Ltd provides you with or when you join the Customer Book;
- directly from you when you request a product which is not available and ask Hermès Australia Pty Ltd to notify you of when it will receive additional stock;
- directly from you when you leave a product for repair or alteration at one of the Hermès Australia Pty Ltd stores;
- directly from you when you apply for employment with Hermès Australia Pty Ltd;
- through external consultants who provide Hermès Australia Pty Ltd with your personal information in order to invite you to events you may be interested in;
- through your friends who ask Hermès Australia Pty Ltd to invite you to events you may be interested in;
- through other third parties.

Hermès Australia Pty Ltd holds personal information on electronic databases and in hard copy records.

 

The purposes for which Hermès Australia Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Hermès Australia Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:
- in order to provide you with the goods and services you have requested and associated support;
- to respond to your enquiries or feedback;
- for marketing and promotional purposes and for other internal communications purposes. If you do not want Hermès Australia Pty Ltd to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please write to Hermès Australia GPO Box 4407 Sydney NSW 2001 or email service.au@hermes.com;
- to consider your application for employment with Hermès Australia Pty Ltd.

 

Overseas disclosures of personal information

Hermès Australia Pty Ltd is likely to disclose your personal information to its related bodies corporate within the Hermès Group who are likely to be located in France and Singapore.

 

Cookies

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL reserves the right to use cookies and similar devices on the Hermes.com website to facilitate site-navigation and to customize the information that appears on the Hermes.com website. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL also reserves the right to use cookies and similar devices to collect non-personal information about users of the Hermes.com website, such as a user's IP address, the type of web browser and operating system being used and/or the pages of the website a user visits. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL collects this information in order to monitor usage of the Hermes.com website and to improve aspects of the website.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can also be configured not to do so or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We recommend that you do not disable your browser from accepting cookies, as it will prevent you from moving freely from page to page and from taking advantage of all of the features of the Hermes.com website.

 

Links

The Hermes.com website may contain links to other third party websites. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL has no control over the content, policies or actions of these websites. The use of any information you may provide to third parties on other websites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other websites, is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should carefully review the privacy policies of any third party websites and contact the operators of those websites if you have any questions about their use of your information. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL cannot be responsible for any third party, or its affiliates or agents, failing to use your personal information in accordance with such third party's privacy policy, or any contractual or other legal obligations to which such third party, its affiliates or agents, may be subject.

 

Security

HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL has implemented security measures to protect the personal information you provide against unauthorized access and use. All financial information you provide on the Hermes.com website is stored on a secure site operated by HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL's financial institution. Transactions conducted on the Hermes.com website are protected by an SSL encrypting system. Please be aware, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

 

Changes and updates to Privacy Policy

By using the Hermes.com website, you consent to the collection, use, storage, processing and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy reflects the HERMÈS group's current business practices, and is subject to change and update. In the event of any such change or update, a revised policy will be posted on line on the Hermes.com website, with the last date of update noted on the bottom of the page. Please check the Hermes.com website periodically to remain informed of any changes or updates to the HERMÈS group's privacy policies and practices. If you allow HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL to retain the personal information you provide on the Hermes.com website in its customer database and HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL intends to disclose that information to third parties or affiliated companies in a manner that is not already outlined in this Privacy Policy, HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL will notify you by e-mail and provide you with an opportunity to opt out of any further use or disclosure of your personal information.

 

Changes and access to your personal information

You may ask HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL to correct, update or delete information you have provided and of which you registered in the HERMÈS customer database by contacting our Customer Service (see "Contact us"). If applicable, you should be sure to provide HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL with any updates and changes to your information, including any changes to your postal or e-mail address to ensure that your orders are shipped to the correct address and that we can contact you about your order if necessary. HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL may also retain, for archival purposes, copies of communications with users of the Hermes.com website and any response to questions or comments sent to users by HERMÈS INTERNATIONAL.

You may also request access to personal information about you that is held by Hermès Australia Pty Ltd and seek the correction of that information by writing to Hermès Australia GPO Box 4407 Sydney NSW 2001 or by email service.au@hermes.com.

 

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles to Hermès Australia Pty Ltd, please write to Hermès Australia GPO Box 4407 Sydney NSW 2001 or email service.au@hermes.com. Once Hermès Australia Pty Ltd receives your complaint, Hermès Australia Pty Ltd will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on how to contact the OAIC, please visit their website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.